Skip to main content

4th of July

Every year the Needham Exchange Club provides Needham’s
4th of July Celebration
at no cost to the Town or its taxpayers. All the funds we spend are raised from your contributions, the support of local businesses and the hard work of the 100 men and women of the Needham Exchange Club.


All the money raised for the Parade and Fireworks are spent solely on the celebrations.



Please help support Needham’s Signature Event!

HomeAwardees
Youth Programs - Awardees

2014


Youths of the Month

Daniel Alpert
Sara Castiglia
Andy Duehren
Shlagha Karjee

Youth of the Year

Sara Castiglia


Exchange Club Scholarship

Nathan Rosin

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Victoria Boash

Community Service Awards - Pollard Middle School

Stephanie Berger
Relay for Life (American Cancer Society) and Pollard's Social Justice League
Eli Breitbart-Frischling
North Hill Senior Living Community and Pollard's Social Justice League
Erika Klayman
Wings for Autism Program (The Charles River Center)
Abbey Chandler
Boys and Girls Club in Brockton
Sima Okunas
New England Sports Academy for Children
Brenna Goss
Avery Crossing

2013


Youths of the Month

Maggie Boyd
Ned Connolly
Oliver Dodd
Andrew Noble

Youth of the Year

Oliver Dodd


Exchange Club Scholarship

Steve Cromp

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Andrea Gonzalez

Community Service Awards

See 2013 Awards Presentation and Details
Olivia Korostoff-Larsson & Emily Touchet - Hope Club
Tommy Kelley - Teen Diabetes Guide
Jacqueline Arrondo - Newtown Candlelight Vigil, SALSA Club
Alli Rubin - Metrowest Foundation Program in Philanthropy

2012


Youths of the Month

Thomas McTigue
Ryan Schott
Alison Smith
Mulin Xiong

Youth of the Year

Ryan Schott


Exchange Club Scholarship

Danielle Penny

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Kali Ann Moore

Community Service Awards

See 2012 Awards Presentation and Details
Shlagha Karjee - Kiva Club
Ben Okonow - Massachusetts Special Olympics

Hoit Bussell Scholarship

Nick Kalamvokis

2011


Youths of the Month

Hannah Alpert
Lindsay Ewing
Edward Harvey
Ben Tillotson

Youth of the Year

Hannah Alpert


Exchange Club Scholarship

Leah Hayden

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Joseph Coffey

Community Service Awards

See 2011 Awards Presentation and Details
Jake Bulian - Gay Straight Alliance
Danielle Penny - Mentor Network

2010


Youths of the Month

Michelle Block
Patrick Kelley
Assem Mehta
Deborah Steinberg

Youth of the Year

Patrick Kelley


Exchange Club Scholarship

Susanna Kroll

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Anthony Terrazzino

Community Service Awards

See 2010 Awards Presentation and Details
Ariana Chae - Take Back the Night
Remy Marin - Rockets Against Destructive Decisions (RADD)
Alex Sherry - Relay for Life
Allison Smith - Best Buddies

2009


Youths of the Month

Adam Davis
Sarah Hartman
Kerry McKittrick
Emily Moder

Youth of the Year

Kerry McKittrick


Exchange Club Scholarship

Max Zeiger

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Doug Morgan


2008


Youths of the Month

Liam Gluck
Diego Huezo-Rosales
Nick Simmons-Stern
Christine Warner

Youth of the Year

Nick Simmons-Stern

New England District Youth of the Year

Nick Simmons-Stern

Exchange Club Scholarship

Joanna Brodziak

2007 and earlier


Youths of the Month

2007 - Michael Dermody, Katherine Larrabee, Rebecca Pryor, Alex Silberman
2006 - Maya Brodziak, Reuth Nir, Anthony Phelan, Chelsea Place
2005 - Rebecca Cotugno, Emily Fisher, Amy Lynn Littlefield, Gregory O'Sullivan
2004 - Nicole Berman, Kara Donnolly, Harsha Prabhala, Joshua Sharp, Julie Singer, Julia Stuebind
2003 - Jennifor Goldman, Rachel Liebert, Andrea Moderi, Kathleen O'Brien, Shardule Shah, Daniel Shapiro
2002 - Carrie Anderer, Robert Fox, Matthew Jones, Samuel Kesner, Sophia Kogan, Elizabeth Rose
2001 - Brittany Adamson, Julie Keefe, Stephanie Lee, Peter Myers,
2000 - Inbal Alon, Jeremiah Connolly, John Fox, Meghan Hession, Keith Normant, Aasia Saleemuddin

Youth of the Year

Chelsea Place - 2006
Amy Lynn Littlefield - 2005
Kara Donnolly - 2004
Shardule Shah - 2003
Elizabeth Rose - 2002
Brittany Adamson - 2001
Meghan Hession - 2000


Exchange Club Scholarship

Christine Galatis - 2007
Laura Frawley - 2006
William Bromstedt - 2005
Eric Appel - 2004
Jessica Kelly - 2003
Jill Krawiecki - 2002
Benjamin Makil - 2001
Brian Radley - 2000

ACE Award (Accepting the Challenge of Excellence)

Erin McFadden - 2006
Christina Drake - 2001
Jane Kogan - 2000